Case Search
[…] Thereafter, he issued a report concurring with the result of the report issued by Johnson’s engineering firm. Specifically, the neutral evaluator found that there was a sinkhole loss that required remediation.

Upon receipt of the report, Omega wrote to inform Johnson that it intended to comply with the neutral evaluator’s recommendations and pay the claim. Omega tendered the policy benefits, and Johnson filed a Motion for Confession of Judgment and Motion for Attorneys’ Fees, Costs and Interest. The motion for fees alleged entitlement pursuant to section 627.428, which provides that “[u]pon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this state against an insurer and in favor of any named . . . insured . . . under a policy or contract executed by the insurer, the trial court . . . shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured . . . a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured’s . . . attorney . . . .”2 The trial court granted the motion based on the confession of judgment doctrine, concluding that when Omega agreed to pay the claim and tendered the policy benefits, it confessed judgment, thus rendering it liable for fees under the statute.