Case Search
[…] Id. § 627.707(2). The report shall be in compliance with the requirements of section 627.7073, Florida Statutes, and shall be issued to the insurer and the insured. Id. § 627.7073(1). The findings, opinions, and recommendations contained in the report “shall be presumed correct.” Id. § 627.7073(1)(c). If a report is issued pursuant to section 627.7073, an alternative procedure for resolution of disputed sinkhole claims is available. Id. § 627.7074. This procedure provides for “neutral evaluation” of the claim to be conducted “as an informal process in which formal rules of evidence and procedure need not be observed.” Id. § 627.7074(5). A request for neutral evaluation is made with the Department of Financial Services. Id. § 627.7074(4); State Farm Fla. Ins. Co. v. Colella, 95 So. 3d 891 (Fla. 2d DCA), review denied, 108 So. 3d 654 (Fla. 2012).