Case Search
[…] After the circuit court entered that final judgment, the employer filed a cross-claim against the chiropractor for indemnification of the judgment.

The employer and the chiropractor then agreed to the entry of a final judgment by which the employer would recover $1,000,000 from the chiropractor.

After the circuit court entered that final judgment, the plaintiffs filed a motion to join the insurer as a party defendant to the plaintiffs’ action pursuant to section 627.4136, Florida Statutes (2011). Section 627.4136 states, in pertinent part:

(1) It shall be a condition precedent to the accrual or maintenance of a cause of action against a liability insurer by a person not an insured under the terms of the liability insurance contract that such person shall first obtain a settlement or verdict against a person who is an insured under the terms of such policy for a cause of action which is covered by such policy.

. . . .

(4) At the time a judgment is entered or a settlement is reached during the pendency of litigation, a liability insurer may be joined as a party defendant for the purposes of entering final judgment or enforcing the settlement by the motion of any party, unless the insurer denied coverage under the provisions of s. 627.426(2) or defended under a reservation of rights pursuant to s. 627.426(2) . . . .

§ 627.4136, Fla. Stat. (2011).

The plaintiffs also filed a motion to amend their complaint to add, as another party defendant, the chiropractor’s insurance agent who obtained the policy for the chiropractor.