40 Fla. L. Weekly D2342b
[…] See Coba v. Tricam Indus. Inc., 164 So. 3d 637 (Fla. 2015); J.T.A. Factors, Inc. v. Philcon Servs., Inc., 820 So. 2d 367 (Fla. 3d DCA 2002). Citizens did not object to the jury the verdicts as inconsistent. And, as noted earlier, Citizens dismissed the three fraud counts of its counterclaim prior to trial.
4Section 57.041(1), Florida Statutes (2012) provides in pertinent part: “The party recovering judgment shall recover all his or her legal costs and charges which shall be included in the judgment. . . .” A trial court has no discretion to deny lawful court costs to the party recovering judgment. Higgs v. Klock, 873 So. 2d 591 (Fla. 3d DCA 2004).