40 Fla. L. Weekly D436a
[…] We review questions of statutory construction de novo. Raymond James Fin. Servs., Inc. v. Phillips, 126 So. 3d 186, 190 (Fla. 2013) (citing Maggio v. Fla. Dep’t of Labor & Emp’t Sec., 899 So. 2d 1074, 1076 (Fla. 2005)). “In answering a statutory interpretation question, this Court must begin with the actual language used in the statute because legislative intent is determined first and foremost from the statute’s text.” Id. at 190 (internal quotations and citations omitted).
Turning to the text of § 627.727(1), the statute says that no motor vehicle liability insurance policy providing for bodily injury liability coverage may be issued without uninsured motor vehicle coverage unless an insured “makes a written rejection of the coverage on behalf of all insureds” or selects “lower limits . . . on a form approved by the office.” Id. Where the form is signed by a named insured, the statute “conclusively presume[s] that there was an informed, knowing . . . election of lower limits on behalf of all insureds.” Id.