40 Fla. L. Weekly D436a
[…] Varro, 854 So. 2d at 729 (emphasis added). A couple things distinguish Varro from this case. First, UM coverage wasn’t rejected for any employees in this case. Instead, Hinson Oil provided a level of UM coverage to everyone, including the appellant: up to $500,000 for owners, executives, and their families, which is less than the $1 million bodily injury liability insurance limit; and up to $30,000 for all other insureds. In other words, it elected “lower limits on behalf of all insureds” as the statute expressly allows. § 627.727(1), Fla. Stat. Second, in Varro, 854 So. 2d at 728, the named insured did not make a written rejection of UM coverage on the applicable form as called for by the statute: “The rejection or selection of lower limits shall be made on a form approved by the office.” § 627.727(1), Fla. Stat. The problem in Varro of a named insured failing to execute the appropriate form doesn’t apply here.