Case Search
[…] To be sure, the scope of the duty to defend may be broader than the duty to indemnify; and the duty to indemnify arguably may not become fully ripened until the merits of the underlying litigation are resolved. Aetna Ins. Co. v. Borrell-Bigby Elec. Co., 541 So. 2d 139, 141 (Fla. 2d DCA 1989). However, any disparity in the scope or the temporal ripeness of these duties is of no moment for purposes of declaratory relief. See § 86.051, Fla. Stat. (2009) (“Any declaratory judgment . . . may be rendered by way of anticipation with respect to any act not yet done or any event which has not yet happened . . . .”); “X” Corp. v.