Case Search
[…] Finally, Security contends that the comparison of the total pain and suffering jury award in this case with the pain and suffering awards in three other Florida cases and four out-of-state cases, as argued to the trial court, establishes the reasonableness of the trial court’s decision on remittitur.

Section 768.74, Florida Statutes (2013), sets forth the factors for a court to consider when determining whether to grant a remittitur. Section 768.74(5) states:

(5) In determining whether an award is excessive or inadequate in light of the facts and circumstances presented to the trier of fact and in determining the amount, if any, that such award exceeds a reasonable range of damages or is inadequate, the court shall consider the following criteria:

(a) Whether the amount awarded is indicative of prejudice, passion, or corruption on the part of the trier of fact;

(b) Whether it appears that the trier of fact ignored the evidence in reaching a verdict or misconceived the merits of the case relating to the amounts of damages recoverable;

(c) Whether the trier of fact took improper elements of damages into account or arrived at the amount of damages by speculation and conjecture;

(d) Whether the amount awarded bears a reasonable relation to the amount of damages proved and the injury suffered; and

(e) Whether the amount awarded is supported by the evidence and is such that it could be adduced in a logical manner by reasonable persons.

§ 768.74(5), Fla. Stat. (2013).

In addition to the statutory factors to be considered, Florida Rule of Civil Procedure 1.530(f) has been construed to impose a requirement that an order granting remittitur provide “an explanation founded in the record” for the reduction in the jury award.