Case Search
[…] There are no depositions or affidavits from anyone who may have performed the requested repairs or who was able to explain more about the “cracks” mentioned in these forms. Mr. and Mrs. Mora each testified when deposed in 2012 that they did not recall noticing any cracks in the house at the time of purchase seven years earlier.

Based only on this evidence, the trial court granted summary judgment in favor of Tower Hill declaring the homeowners policy void. The Moras appeal that summary judgment.

Section 627.409 allows an insurer to forfeit coverage when an insured makes certain misrepresentations. This section provides in pertinent part:

A misrepresentation, omission, concealment of fact, or incorrect statement may prevent recovery under the contract or policy only if any of the following apply:

(a) The misrepresentation, omission, concealment, or statement is fraudulent or is material either to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by the insurer.

(b) If the true facts had been known to the insurer pursuant to a policy requirement or other requirement, the insurer in good faith would not have issued the policy or contract, would not have issued it at the same premium rate, would not have issued a policy or contract in as large an amount, or would not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss.

§ 627.409(1)(a)-(b).

The statute allows a policy to be forfeited under at least two distinctly different circumstances. First, the misrepresentation may be an intentional act of fraud.