40 Fla. L. Weekly D2364a
[…] See Anderson v. State, 87 So. 3d 774, 777 (Fla. 2012) (“A court primarily discerns legislative intent by looking to the plain text of the relevant statute.”). Conversely, section 627.739(2), Florida Statutes (2011), speaks specifically to the impact of the deductible provisions of section 627.736:
The deductible amount must be applied to 100 percent of the expenses and losses described in s. 627.736. After the deductible is met, each insured is eligible to receive up to $10,000 in total benefits described in s. 627.736(1). However, this subsection shall not be applied to reduce the amount of any benefits received in accordance with s. 627.736(1)(c).
The plain language of section 627.739(2) thus dictates that any contracted-for deductible must be applied “to 100 percent of the expenses and losses described in s. 627.736”, making no distinction between bills submitted by an emergency service provider and bills submitted by a non-emergency service provider. The statute further states that once “the deductible is met, each insured is eligible to receive up to $10,000 in total benefits described in s. 627.736(1).”