40 Fla. L. Weekly D2364a
[…] Int’l Bankers Ins. Co. v. Arnone, 552 So. 2d 908, 911 (Fla.1989).
Thus, an insured enters into a contract with an insurance company and agrees to be subject to a deductible in exchange for a reduced monthly premium. In effect, the insured agrees to “self-insure” for the deductible amount. Where an accident occurs, the insured (not the insurer) becomes responsible for payment of claims that are otherwise impacted by the deductible amount in the insurance policy.
The fact that section 627.739(2) specifically provides that a deductible “shall not be applied to reduce the amount of any benefits received in accordance with s. 627.736(1)(c) [addressing death benefits]” offers further evidence that there was no legislative intent to insulate bills submitted by emergency service providers pursuant to section 627.736(4)(c) from the application of an existing deductible.