Case Search
[…] See, e.g., Berges v. Infinity Ins. Co., 896 So. 2d 665, 681-82 (Fla. 2004); Boston Old Colony Ins. Co. v. Gutierrez, 386 So. 2d 783, 784 (Fla. 1980).

In 1982, the Florida Legislature created a statutory first-party bad faith cause of action through the enactment of section 624.155. See § 624.155(1)(b)1, Fla. Stat. This provision extended the duty of an insurer to act in good faith in handling claims brought by its own insured under a UM policy and exposed the insurer to the consequences of failing to do so. § 624.155, Fla. Stat.

As a condition precedent to filing a civil action under section 624.155, “the [Florida Department of Financial Services] and the authorized insurer must have been given 60 days’ written notice of the violation.” § 624.155(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (2007); see also § 624.05(1), Fla. Stat. (2007). This notice is commonly referred to as the “civil remedy notice.” The statute further provides that “[n]o action shall lie if, within 60 days after filing notice, the damages are paid or the circumstances giving rise to the violation are corrected.” § 624.155(3)(d), Fla. Stat. (2007). This sixty-day window provides insurers with a final opportunity “to comply with their claim-handling obligations when a good-faith decision by the insurer would indicate that contractual benefits are owed.” See Talat Enters., Inc. v. Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co., 753 So. 2d 1278, 1284 (Fla. 2000). However, if an insurer fails to respond to a civil remedy notice within the sixty-day window, there is “a presumption of bad faith sufficient to shift the burden to the insurer to show why it did not respond.” Imhof, 643 So. 2d at 619.

In 1990, the statute was amended to add subsection 624.155(7), specifying the damages recoverable under that statute as follows: “The damages recoverable pursuant to this section shall include those damages which are a reasonably foreseeable result of a specified violation of this section by the insurer and may include an award or judgment in an amount that exceeds the policy limits.” Ch. 90-119, § 30, Laws of Fla. (emphasis added).

In McLeod v. Continental Insurance Co., 591 So. 2d 621, 626 (Fla. 1992), this Court considered the 1990 amendment as having clarified the legislative purpose with respect to damages.