Case Search
[…] In April 2009, after having received no response from Safeco within the statutory sixty-day civil remedy notice period or any time thereafter, Fridman filed a complaint against Safeco to determine liability under the UM policy and the full extent of the damages he suffered in the accident with the underinsured driver. In the complaint, he stated that he was “entitled to recover damages from the Defendant, Safeco Insurance Company of Illinois, in accordance with the provisions of § 627.727.” That section provides that the damages an insured can recover in a bad faith action “shall include the total amount of the claimant’s damages, including the amount in excess of the policy limits, any interest on unpaid benefits, reasonable attorney’s fees and costs, and any damages caused by a violation of a law of this state.” § 627.727(10), Fla. Stat. (2007) (emphasis added).