41 Fla. L. Weekly D1649a
[…] Ultimately, Miller filed a motion for summary judgment, but by then FIGA completed its investigation, and it accepted coverage of the claim the day before the trial court heard the motion. Miller then sought attorney’s fees pursuant to section 631.70, Florida Statutes (2009). Section 631.70 states:
The provisions of s. 627.428 providing for an attorney’s fee shall not be applicable to any claim presented to the association under the provisions of this part, except when the association denies by affirmative action, other than delay, a covered claim or a portion thereof.
(Emphasis added.) Without expounding, the trial court found that FIGA’s actions were a denial of Miller’s claim “by affirmative action other than delay.”