Case Search
[…] By contrast, a trial court’s ruling on a motion to transfer venue for convenience of the parties is reviewed for abuse of discretion. Id.

Several venue statutes must be considered here. Section 47.011, Florida Statutes (2015) provides that a civil action “shall be brought only in the county where the defendant resides, where the cause of action accrued, or where the property in litigation is located.” Where multiple defendants reside in different counties, an action may be brought “in any county in which any defendant resides.” § 47.021, Fla. Stat. (2015). Section 47.041, Florida Statutes (2015) provides that “[a]ctions on several causes of action may be brought in any county where any of the causes of action arose. When two or more causes of action joined arose in different counties, venue may be laid in any of such counties, but the court may order separate trials if expedient.” Finally, section 47.051, Florida Statutes (2015) provides that actions against foreign corporations doing business in Florida shall be brought “in a county where such corporation has an agent or other representative, where the cause of action accrued, or where the property in litigation is