Case Search
[…] See Ivey, 774 So. 2d at 683-84; Bell v. U.S.B. Acquisition Co., Inc., 734 So. 2d 403, 410-11 n.10 (Fla. 1999). This statutory provision is of significant importance to the citizens of Florida.

Florida law also includes several statutory provisions which specifically address claims for sinkhole damage, commonly referred to as the “sinkhole statutes.” In part, the sinkhole statutes require insurers to provide policyholders the option of paying an additional premium for sinkhole coverage. § 627.706(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2015). In this context, a sinkhole is described as “a landform created by subsidence of soil, sediment, or rock as underlying strata are dissolved by groundwater.” § 627.706(2)(h), Fla. Stat. Sinkhole “activity” is defined as a “settlement or systematic weakening of the earth supporting the covered building” resulting from “contemporaneous movement or raveling of soils, sediments, or rock materials into subterranean voids.” § 627.706(2)(i), Fla. Stat. An insurer may require an inspection of the property prior to issuing a policy which provides sinkhole coverage benefits. § 627.706(1)(b), Fla. Stat.