Case Search
[…] See Serchay v. State Farm Ins. Co., 25 So. 3d 652 (Fla. 4th DCA 2010).

Certiorari is an available remedy if a party has failed to exhaust an exclusive administrative remedy. Progressive Express Ins. Co. v. Reaume, 937 So. 2d 1120, 1123 (Fla. 2d DCA 2006) (citing Metro. Dade Cty. v. Recchi Am., Inc., 734 So. 2d 1123 (Fla. 3d DCA 1999)).

Section 627.731 provides an administrative remedy with OIR for “[a]ny person aggrieved by any rate charged, rating plan, rating system, or underwriting rule followed or adopted by an insurer.” § 627.731(1), Fla. Stat.

The MGA fee is part of the insurer’s rate filing that must be approved by OIR. Section 626.7451(11), Florida Statutes, states:

A licensed managing general agent, when placing business with an insurer under this code, may charge a per-policy fee not to exceed $25. In no instance shall the aggregate of per-policy fees for a placement of business authorized under this section, when combined with any other per-policy fee charged by the insurer, result in per-policy fees which exceed the aggregate amount of $25. The per-policy fee shall be a component of the insurer’s rate filing and shall be fully earned.

Id. (emphasis added).

Pesta contends that, because the insurer’s MGA did not place his policy with the insurer, the fee was not earned. We disagree.