Case Search
[…] Ins. Co. v. Emergency Physicians of Cent. Fla., 41 Fla. L. Weekly D564 (Fla. 5th DCA Mar. 4, 2016); USAA Gen. Indem. Co. v. Emergency Physicians Cent., 41 Fla. L. Weekly D435 (Fla. 5th DCA Feb. 19, 2016); Progressive Select Ins. Co. v. Fla. Emergency Physicians, 183 So. 3d 489, 489 (Fla. 5th DCA 2016); Metro. Cas. Ins. Co. v. Emergency Physicians of Cent. Fla., LLP, 178 So. 3d 927, 928 (Fla. 5th DCA 2015).

Pursuant to Mercury, the circuit court in the instant appeal erred in holding that the benefits to be paid from the $5000 reserve imposed by section 627.736(4)(c), Florida Statutes (2011), are not subject to an otherwise applicable deductible. Such an interpretation runs afoul of the plain language of section 627.739(2), Florida Statutes (2011), which sets out that “[t]he deductible amount must be applied to 100 percent of the expenses and losses described in s. 627.736.” Accordingly, Emergency Physicians of Central Florida is not entitled to payment from Progressive, as Progressive properly applied its claim to the deductible. We grant Progressive’s petition for writ of certiorari and quash the circuit court’s order.