41 Fla. L. Weekly D2736b
[…] REVERSED AND REMANDED. (LAWSON, C.J., and SCHUMANN, B.B., Associate Judge, concur.)
__________________
1Section 627.707 sets forth an insurer’s obligation to investigate sinkhole claims. Among other things, once an insurer receives a sinkhole claim for a covered building, the insurer must inspect the premises for structural damage that may have resulted from sinkhole activity and engage a professional engineer or geologist to conduct testing if the cause of damage cannot be ascertained or is consistent with sinkhole activity. § 627.707(1)-(2), Fla. Stat. (2011).
2Section 624.155, Florida Statutes (2013), provides, in pertinent part:
624.155 Civil remedy. —
(1) Any person may bring a civil action against an insurer when such person is damaged:
. . . .
(3)(a) As a condition precedent to bringing an action under this section, the department and the authorized insurer must have been given 60 days’ written notice of the violation. If the department returns a notice for lack of specificity, the 60-day time period shall not begin until a proper notice is filed.
(b) The notice shall be on a form provided by the department and shall state with specificity the following information, and such other information as the department may require:
1. The statutory provision, including the specific language of the statute, which the authorized insurer allegedly violated.
2. The facts and circumstances giving rise to the violation.
3. The name of any individual involved in the violation.
4. Reference to specific policy language that is relevant to the violation, if any. If the person bringing the civil action is a third party claimant, she or he shall not be required to reference the specific policy language if the authorized insurer has not provided a copy of the policy to the third party claimant pursuant to written request.
5. A statement that the notice is given in order to perfect the right to pursue the civil remedy authorized by this section.
. . . .
(d) No action shall lie if, within 60 days after filing notice, the damages are paid or the circumstances giving rise to the violation are corrected.
(e) The authorized insurer that is the recipient of a notice filed pursuant to this section shall report to the department on the disposition of the alleged violation.
. . . .
(4) Upon adverse adjudication at trial or upon appeal, the authorized insurer shall be liable for damages, together with court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees incurred by the plaintiff.
. . . .