Case Search
[…] It contended, however, that the trial court should disregard the 247.2 hours logged by Woodward while he was employed by the Latham firm because that firm had forfeited its fee. The trial court agreed. Accordingly, it refused to consider whether all or any portion of those 247.2 hours were reasonably incurred and could be included in its determination of a reasonable fee under the statute. Appellant challenges this conclusion, which we review de novo.

We begin our analysis with a discussion of the applicable statute. Section 627.428 provides that a trial court “shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured [who prevails] . . . a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured’s . . . attorney.” § 627.428, Fla. Stat. (2010) (emphasis added). “[T]he statute is a one-way street offering the potential for attorneys’ fees only to the insured.” Danis Indus. Corp. v. Ground Improvement Techniques, Inc., 645 So. 2d 420, 421 (Fla. 1994).