42 Fla. L. Weekly D2086a
[…] After noting that it had considered several final judgments entered by other judges in the Third Judicial Circuit, the trial court concluded that seventy hours of time spent on the case was reasonable, as was $450 per hour for attorney Bullock and $350 per hour for an associate attorney in Bullock’s firm. The trial court decided that a multiplier of 2.0 was justified, for a total amount of $72,000 in attorney’s fees. This appeal followed.
The trial court awarded Appellee attorney’s fees pursuant to section 627.428(1), Florida Statutes (2015), which provides:
Upon rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this state against an insurer and in favor of any named . . . insured . . ., the trial court or, in the event of an appeal in which the insured . . . prevails, the appellate court shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured . . . a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured’s . . . attorney prosecuting the suit in which the recovery is had.
Appellant does not dispute Appellee’s entitlement to fees, but argues that the trial court erred in awarding a contingency fee multiplier where the fee agreement was non-contingent in nature.