42 Fla. L. Weekly D1781a
[…] Nocella moved to join GEICO as a party defendant to the judgment against Ms. Franklin pursuant to section 627.4136(4), Florida Statutes (2016). After a hearing, the trial court entered a one-sentence order granting Ms. Nocella’s motion to join GEICO as a party defendant.
“To obtain a writ of certiorari, the petitioner must show (1) a departure from the essential requirements of the law, (2) resulting in material injury for the remainder of the case (3) that cannot be corrected on postjudgment appeal.” Bd. of Regents v. Snyder, 826 So. 2d 382, 387 (Fla. 2d DCA 2002).
Section 627.4136(4) states that a liability insurer may be joined as a party defendant as follows: “At the time a judgment is entered or a settlement is reached during the pendency of litigation, a liability insurer may be joined as a party defendant for the purposes of entering final judgment or enforcing the settlement by the motion of any party . . . .” Accord ACE Am. Ins. Co. v. HCP III of Bradenton, Inc., 913 So. 2d 1280, 1281 (Fla. 2d DCA 2005) (explaining that “a liability carrier may be joined at or before the time judgment is entered against its insured”).