42 Fla. L. Weekly D192a
[…] Reyes prevailed regarding coverage). Under the unambiguous statutory provisions governing the filing of claims against a decedent and the decedent’s estate for an amount exceeding “the limits of casualty insurance protection,” the Coblentz agreement was untimely and barred.
The probate statutes governing timeliness are not the only restrictions applicable to the present case. Section 733.706 specifies that “[c]laims on all judgments against a decedent shall be filed in the same manner as other claims against estates of decedents.” The consent final judgment in the present case was not filed as a claim in the estate and was not brought to the attention of the probate court until Infinity Indemnity did so in its motion to invalidate Ms. Reyes’ claim against the estate.