Case Search
[…] Appellant is correct in maintaining that he should have been awarded attorney’s fees under section 627.428, while defendants also correctly assert that Safeco, as a surety, could not be assessed attorney’s fees beyond the face value of the bond. At the same time, though not argued by either party, our review of the award also reflects that the trial court erred by assessing attorney’s fees against Safeco under the FDUTPA statutes since FDUTPA explicitly provides that sureties are not subject to such assessments.

Section 501.2105 provides, in pertinent part:

(1) In any civil litigation resulting from an act or practice involving a violation of this part . . . the prevailing party, after judgment in the trial court and exhaustion of all appeals, if any, may receive his or her reasonable attorney’s fees and costs from the nonprevailing party.

(2) The attorney for the prevailing party shall submit a sworn affidavit of his or her time spent on the case and his or her costs incurred for all the motions, hearings, and appeals to the trial judge who presided over the civil case.

(3) The trial judge may award the prevailing party the sum of reasonable costs incurred in the action plus a reasonable legal fee for the hours actually spent on the case as sworn to in an affidavit.

§ 501.2105, Fla. Stat. (2010). Moreover, section 501.976, in pertinent part, specifies a proportionality element to evaluating the reasonableness of attorney’s fees awards in successful FDUTPA actions against motor vehicle dealers:

In any civil litigation resulting from a violation of this section, when evaluating the reasonableness of an award of attorney’s fees to a private person, the trial court shall consider the amount of actual damages in relation to the time spent.

§ 501.976, Fla. Stat. (2010).

In the recent case of Gustafsson v.