Case Search
[…] We, therefore, held that awards of attorneys’ fees in such cases were limited by the mandate of section 744.357 unless the fees claimant establishes that the surety failed to act diligently and unreasonably delayed the payment of a claim. Id.

David BolandInc., 851 So. 2d at 726-27 (emphasis added).4

The language of section 744.357 providing that “[n]o surety for a guardian shall be charged beyond the property of the ward” is substantively similar to the language of section 320.27(10)(b) providing that “the aggregate liability of the surety in any one year shall in no event exceed the sum of the bond.”

In Gene B. Glick Co. v.