Case Search
[…] The basic facts in Snow were similar to those of the instant case. Id. There, the Fifth District explained the significance of the relevant statutes and case law:

A surety is considered by the courts to fit within the definition of insurer and to be subject to the same regulations as insurers in the Florida Insurance Code. Dadeland Depot, Inc. v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins., 945 So. 2d 1216, 1224 (Fla. 2006) (quoting section 624.03, Florida Statutes, which defines an insurer as “every person engaged as indemnitor, surety, or contractor in the business of entering into contracts of insurance or of annuity”) (emphasis omitted); Nichols v. Preferred Nat’l Ins. Co., 704 So. 2d 1371, 1372 (Fla. 1997). In Nichols, for example, the court held that section 627.428 allows awards of attorney’s fees against sureties that issue guardianship bonds.