Case Search
[…] Because the MSA stated that the plaintiffs’ entitlement to attorney’s fees was limited to Chapter 501, the MSA necessarily excluded GAI from any obligation to pay the plaintiffs’ attorney’s fees.

Id. (emphasis added).

Based on the statute and interpretive case law, we find that the trial court erred in holding Safeco jointly and severally liable for any section 501.2105 attorney’s fees awarded against ANL because section 501.212(4)(d) specifically precludes application of any section within the FDUTPA statutes to sureties.

Section 627.428(1) provides:

Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this state against an insurer and in favor of any named or omnibus insured or the named beneficiary under a policy or contract executed by the insurer, the trial court or, in the event of an appeal in which the insured or beneficiary prevails, the appellate court shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured’s or beneficiary’s attorney prosecuting the suit in which the recovery is had.

§ 627.428(1), Fla. Stat. (2012) (emphasis added).

In general, section 627.428 applies to sureties that issue motor vehicle dealer bonds under section 320.27(10), Florida Statutes (2008). In Snow v.