Case Search
[…] Yet here, as we agree with defendants that any attorney’s fees assessed against Safeco must be capped at the amount of the bond, and the trial court already found that appellant was entitled to reasonable fees in excess of the bond amount, it would be a waste of judicial resources to have the trial court consider on remand the appropriateness of a multiplier.

Concerning defendants’ argument that any award against Safeco should have been limited to the face amount of the bond, section 320.27(10) provides, in relevant part:

(10) Surety bond or irrevocable letter of credit required. —

(a) Annually, before any license shall be issued to a motor vehicle dealer, the applicant-dealer of new or used motor vehicles shall deliver to the department a good and sufficient surety bond or irrevocable letter of credit, executed by the applicant-dealer as principalin the sum of $25,000.

(b) Surety bonds and irrevocable letters of credit shall be in a form to be approved by the department and shall be conditioned that the motor vehicle dealer shall comply with the conditions of any written contract made by such dealer in connection with the sale or exchange of any motor vehicle and shall not violate any of the provisions of chapter 319 and this chapter in the conduct of the business for which the dealer is licensed. Such bonds and letters of credit shall be to the department and in favor of any person in a retail or wholesale transaction who shall suffer any loss as a result of any violation of the conditions hereinabove contained. When the department determines that a person has incurred a loss as a result of a violation of chapter 319 or this chapter, it shall notify the person in writing of the existence of the bond or letter of credit. Such bonds and letters of credit shall be for the license period, and a new bond or letter of credit or a proper continuation certificate shall be delivered to the department at the beginning of each license period. However, the aggregate liability of the surety in any one year shall in no event exceed the sum of the bond . . . .

§ 320.27(10), Fla. Stat. (2008) (emphases added).

In David Boland, Inc. v.