Case Search
[…] Still, “in determining reasonable attorney’s fees under [section 627.428], the trial court should consider whether the insured prevailed on some but not all the issues that can be separately determined and whether the insured’s actions extended the litigation or increased its cost.” Axis Surplus Ins. Co. v. Contravest Constr. Co., 877 F. Supp. 2d 1268, 1270 (M.D. Fla. 2012) (citing Danis Indus. Corp. v. Ground Improvement Techniques, Inc., 645 So. 2d 420, 421 (Fla. 1994)); see also § 627.428(1) (“[T]he trial court . . . shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured’s or beneficiary’s attorney prosecuting the suit in which the recovery is had.” (Emphasis added)); Citizens Prop. Ins. Corp., 178 So. 3d at 904 (noting that section 627.428 allows for reasonable attorney’s fees).