42 Fla. L. Weekly D2283a
[…] Actions against domestic corporations shall be brought only in the county where such corporation has, or usually keeps, an office for transaction of its customary business, where the cause of action accrued, or where the property in litigation is located. Actions against foreign corporations doing business in this state shall be brought in a county where such corporation has an agent or other representative, where the cause of action accrued, or where the property in litigation is located.
Additionally, in cases involving multiple defendants, section 47.021 provides that “[a]ctions against two or more defendants residing in different counties may be brought in any county in which any defendant resides.”
We now apply those controlling statutory provisions to the case before us. The circuit court relied upon Graci to support its conclusion that venue was proper only in Manatee County. In Graci, the plaintiff filed suit in St.