Case Search
[…] Conversely, NCCI and individual insurers have no authority to approve or disapprove rate filings; rather, they are under a statutory mandate to file such proposals. §§ 627.091(1), (4), Fla. Stat. (2015). OIR did not delegate to NCCI any authority to carry out an agency function required to be performed in the sunshine. Thus, Fee’s argument under section 286.011 fails.iii. Section 627.093, Florida Statutes

The trial court also concluded, without any argument by the parties, that NCCI was subject to the sunshine pursuant to section 627.093, Florida Statutes. This statute provides as follows: “Section 286.011 shall be applicable to every rate filing, approval or disapproval of filing, rating deviation from filing, or appeal from any of these regarding workers’ compensation and employer’s liability insurances.” § 627.093, Fla. Stat. (2015). The plain language of the statute thus extends sunshine requirements only to rate filings; actions taken by OIR subsequent to receiving a rate filing (approval, disapproval or deviation); and appeals of OIR’s actions.