Case Search
[…] When an insurer is declared insolvent, FIGA is “deemed the insurer to the extent of its obligation on the covered claims, and, to such extent, shall have all rights, duties, defenses, and obligations of the insolvent insurer as if the insurer had not become insolvent.” § 631.57(1)(b). As such, the Act contemplates that FIGA will step into the shoes of the insolvent insurer. Therefore, in cases where the insolvent insurer is already the defendant in a pending lawsuit, FIGA becomes the defendant in that pending lawsuit. To that end, section 631.67 of the Act explicitly states that it applies to pending proceedings and automatically stays those proceedings for a period of six months. Id. (“All proceedings in which the insolvent insurer is a party or is obligated to defend a party in any court or before any quasi-judicial body or administrative board in this state shall be stayed for [six] months . . . .”).