Case Search
[…] Majority op. at 28. Thus, the majority reaffirms the use of the multiplier based, in part, on the notion that the multiplier helps to offset losses from other cases. In doing so, the majority effectively reads section 627.428, Florida Statutes, which expressly permits the recovery of a “reasonable” fee, as somehow authorizing the award of an excessive fee in a case simply because the attorney in that case may be unsuccessful in some other case or cases. But the plain language of section 627.428 does not contemplate what may or may not have happened in other cases. Rather, section 627.428 simply allows for the award of “a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured’s or beneficiary’s attorney prosecuting the suit in which the recovery is had.” § 627.428(1), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).