Case Search
[…] However, this overlooked the earlier statement in Centex-Rodgers that in general serving the statutory agent — there the Insurance Commissioner, here the CFO — “constitutes actual service of process.” Id. We do not find this language to be dicta, and being bound by Centex-Rodgers, hold that once service was perfected on the CFO, the running of the 90-day period started, after which it was permissible for a proposal for settlement to be served on State Farm.

Our holding is also based on section 48.151(1), which states that “[w]hen any law designates a public officer, board, agency, or commission as agent for service of process” and the person or entity so designated is served with process, then “service is valid service for all purposes on the person for whom the public officer, board, agency, or commission is statutory agent for service of process.” (Emphasis added). Since the proposal was served on the CFO on the 91st day after service of process and was “valid for all purposes” as to State Farm when served, the proposal was not premature under rule 1.442(b).