43 Fla. L. Weekly D2178a
[…] The Legislature expressly exempted licensed Florida attorneys from the public adjuster statutes, yet the majority has assumed in this case that the Legislature would include attorney’s fees in public adjuster compensation. The majority resolves this omission in favor of the invalidation of a private contract.
B. The Public Adjuster Statutes and Rule
Focusing, then, on the statute and administrative rule relied upon by Citizens and the trial judges as a basis for invalidating the Assignments by the insureds to Gables Recovery, section 626.854, entitled “ ‘Public adjuster’ defined; prohibitions,” begins, “The Legislature finds that it is necessary for the protection of the public to regulate public insurance adjusters and to prevent the unauthorized practice of law.” Subsection (1) of the statute defines a “public adjuster”10 as: