43 Fla. L. Weekly D2178a
[…] § 69B-220.201(4)(d), Fla. Admin. Code.
Under the Matusow agreement, the homeowner agreed to pay Gables Recovery twenty percent of any recovered insurance money plus “any attorney fees and costs under 627.428 or any other applicable provision of state or federal law entitling the prevailing party to attorney fees and costs.” This violated section 626.854 because “[a] public adjuster may not charge, agree to, or accept from any source compensation, payment, commission, fee, or any other thing of value in excess of . . . [t]wenty percent of the amount of insurance claim payments made by the insurer.” § 626.854(11)(b)2., Fla. Stat. The Matusow agreement would have her pay twenty percent of what was recovered in addition to prevailing party attorney’s fees and costs.