43 Fla. L. Weekly D2178a
[…] These efforts were aimed at negotiating and settling Matusow’s claim. Based on the agreements and the affidavit of the company representative, there was no genuine dispute that Gables Recovery was acting as Matusow and Difilippi’s “public adjuster” (as defined in section 626.854(1)).Was Gables Recovery a duly licensed attorney?
Section 626.854(1) excepts attorneys from the definition of public “adjuster” — and from the requirements of section 626.854, including the twenty percent cap — if the attorney is “a duly licensed attorney at law as exempted under section 626.860.” § 626.854(1), Fla. Stat. Section 626.860 explains that “[a]ttorneys at law duly licensed to practice law in the courts of this state, and in good standing with The Florida Bar, shall not be required to be licensed under the provisions of this code to authorize them to adjust or participate in the adjustment of any claim, loss, or damage arising under policies or contracts of insurance.” Id. § 626.860.
Gables Recovery was licensed as a section 626.854 public adjuster, and not a duly licensed attorney.