43 Fla. L. Weekly D2178a
[…] (quotation omitted)). Just as a contract to sell heroin cannot be saved by a codicil in paragraph twenty-three that the parties will pursue the deal in compliance with all state and federal laws, the compliance language cannot save the excessive compensation in the Matusow agreement.(b) Actual compensation
The dissenting opinion next argues that because Gables Recovery has not been paid, we cannot know, for summary judgment purposes, whether its actual compensation will exceed the twenty percent cap. But section 626.854(11)(b) prohibits more than just accepting in excess of twenty percent. The statute says that a “public adjuster may not charge, agree to, or accept . . . any . . . thing of value in excess of . . . twenty percent of the amount of the insurance claim payments made by the insurer.” § 626.854(11)(b), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). The twenty percent cap prohibits public adjusters from even “agree[ing] to” more compensation than is allowed by law.