43 Fla. L. Weekly D2178a
[…] For these reasons, I respectfully dissent in Case No. 3D15-2320 (Mrs. Matusow’s assigned claim, in which I would reverse the final summary judgment), and I concur separately regarding the majority’s decision to reverse and remand the final summary judgment in Case No. 3D16-87 (Mr. Difilippi’s assigned claim).
__________________
1The legislature, in 2017, amended section 626.854, Ch. 17-147, § 2, Laws of Fla., but while the amendments do not affect our analysis, subsection (11)(b) has been renumbered to (10)(b). We cite to the 2014 version of section 626.854 throughout this opinion.
2Citizens argues that the Matusow and Difilippi agreements violated the following statutes and administrative regulations:
· “A public adjuster may not restrict or prevent an insurer from interacting with its insured.”
· “A public adjuster is required to abide by the rules of the Department of Financial Services . . . including . . . Fla. Admin. Code R. 69B-220.051 (2006) — Conduct of Public Adjusters and Public Adjuster Apprentices; and . . . Fla.