43 Fla. L. Weekly D2178a
[…] Those efforts continued for months until the lawsuit was filed. Gables Recovery’s executive director swore that after the assignments were executed the company “pursued the subject claim by demanding that the insurer make payment for the loss.” These efforts were aimed at negotiating and settling Matusow’s claim. Based on the agreements and the affidavit of the company representative, there was no genuine dispute that Gables Recovery was acting as Matusow and Difilippi’s “public adjuster” (as defined in section 626.854(1)).Was Gables Recovery a duly licensed attorney?
Section 626.854(1) excepts attorneys from the definition of public “adjuster” — and from the requirements of section 626.854, including the twenty percent cap — if the attorney is “a duly licensed attorney at law as exempted under section 626.860.” § 626.854(1), Fla. Stat.