43 Fla. L. Weekly D2178a
[…] There is no dispute as to the Matusow agreement but there is as to Difilippi’s.
“In 2008, the Florida Legislature amended section 626.854 of the Florida Statutes to include new regulations on public adjusters doing business in Florida.” Sink v. E. Coast Pub. Adjusters, Inc., 40 So. 3d 910, 912 (Fla. 3d DCA 2010). Among the provisions passed was section 626.854(11)(b), “capping the maximum fee that may be charged by a public adjuster.” Id. Section 626.854(11)(b) specifically provides:
(b) A public adjuster may not charge, agree to, or accept from any source compensation, payment, commission, fee, or any other thing of value in excess of:
. . .
2. Twenty percent of the amount of insurance claim payments made by the insurer for claims that are not based on events that are the subject of a declaration of a state of emergency by the Governor.
§ 626.854(11)(b), Fla. Stat. The state administrative code, likewise, provides: