43 Fla. L. Weekly D86a
[…] The trial court denied the motion to dismiss, and instead, abated the action to await resolution of Martinez’s underlying negligence action against Guevara. This petition followed.
ANALYSIS
The nonjoinder statute, section 627.4136, Florida Statutes (2016), provides in pertinent part:
(1) It shall be a condition precedent to the accrual or maintenance of a cause of action against a liability insurer by a person not an insured under the terms of the liability insurance contract that such person shall first obtain a settlement or verdict against a person who is an insured under the terms of such policy for a cause of action which is covered by such policy.
(2) . . . No person who is not an insured under the terms of a liability insurance policy shall have any interest in such policy, either as a third-party beneficiary or otherwise, prior to first obtaining a settlement or verdict against a person who is an insured under the terms of such policy for a cause of action which is covered by such policy.
Martinez concedes that her third-party bad-faith claim against GEICO has not yet accrued, and concedes that Martinez is not an insured under the terms of the liability insurance contract between Guevara, the insured and GEICO, the insurer. Nevertheless, Martinez argues that it was within the trial court’s discretion to abate, rather than to dismiss, the premature bad-faith claim.