43 Fla. L. Weekly D2219a
[…] Like the SMART Act itself, the regulations promulgated under the SMART Act apply only to determinations by the Secretary under Medicare Parts A and B and not to determinations by MAO’s under Medicare Part C. 42 C.F.R. § 405.900 (“This subpart establishes the requirements for appeals of initial determinations for benefits under Part A or Part B of Medicare.”). During the notice and comment period for the regulations, various commenters requested the regulations be made applicable to Secondary Payer actions by MAO’s created by Part C, but the Secretary declined: “This request is outside of the scope of this rule.