43 Fla. L. Weekly D2434a
[…] Finally, the appraisal provisions indicated that the amount of loss agreed to by the appraisers, or by one appraiser and the umpire, would be binding pursuant to the terms of the insurance policies.
After the windshield replacement companies filed suit, Progressive moved to compel appraisal and to stay discovery in each case. The windshield replacement companies then filed responses in opposition, arguing that the appraisal provisions in the policies were contrary to section 627.7288, which provides in relevant part that “[t]he deductible provisions of any policy of motor vehicle insurance . . . providing comprehensive coverage or combined additional coverage shall not be applicable to damage to the windshield of any motor vehicle covered under such policy.” The windshield replacement companies argued that the enforcement of the appraisal provision in the context of a windshield claim would require the insured or, as in these cases, the insured’s assignee to share in the cost of appraisal which would be the equivalent of applying a deductible in