Case Search
[…] By making this observation, we do not intend to foreclose the trial court’s consideration of that issue if it is raised and supported on remand.

Furthermore, if on remand the trial court determines that certain documents constitute confidential attorney-client communication, they are beyond the reach of discovery. See Worley v. Cent. Fla. Young Men’s Christian Ass’n, 228 So. 3d 18, 24-25 (Fla. 2017). The attorney-client privilege is governed by section 90.502, Florida Statutes (2016), which provides that a client has a “privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing the contents of confidential communications when such other person learned of the communications because they were made in the rendition of legal services to the client.” Furthermore, there are no “relevance” or “need” exceptions to the attorney-client privilege. See Genovese v. Provident Life & Accident Ins. Co., 74 So. 3d 1064, 1068 (Fla. 2011); see also Quarles & Brady, LLP v. Birdsall, 802 So. 2d 1205, 1206 (Fla. 2d DCA 2002).