Case Search
[…] The Black’s definition also appears to us to accommodate Tower Hill’s insurance contract provision relating to loss settlement, which states as follows:

[W]e will initially pay at least the actual cash value of the insured loss, less any applicable deductible. We will then pay any remaining amounts necessary to perform such repairs as work is performed and expenses are incurred.

(Emphasis added). Chavez himself, in his written submission, recites the definition of a “supplemental claim” from section 626.854(10)(a), Florida Statutes (2019), which regulates public adjusters, and refers to a claim which “seeks additional payments for a claim that has been previously paid in part or in full or settled by the insurer.”

We note that each of these defines a supplemental claim as an additional claim made by an insured seeking damages or recovery for a loss from an insurer after an initial payment.