44 Fla. L. Weekly D1352b
[…] The trial court therefore entered final summary judgment in favor of State Farm.I. SOVEREIGN IMMUNITY
On appeal, the School Board argues that the trial court erred in concluding that State Farm’s action is not barred because school boards are government agencies entitled to the benefit of sovereign immunity and because the Florida Legislature has not enacted a general law that clearly and unequivocally waives sovereign immunity in this instance. We disagree.
Section 627.7405(1) provides as follows:
Notwithstanding ss. 627.730-627.7405, an insurer providing personal injury protection benefits on a private passenger motor vehicle shall have, to the extent of any personal injury protection benefits paid to any person as a benefit arising out of such private passenger motor vehicle insurance, a right of reimbursement against the owner or the insurer of the owner of a commercial motor vehicle, if the benefits paid result from such person having been an occupant of the commercial motor vehicle or having been struck by the commercial motor vehicle while not an occupant of any self-propelled vehicle.