44 Fla. L. Weekly D1352b
[…] See United Auto Ins. Co. v. Rodriguez, 808 So. 2d 82, 85 (Fla. 2001) (“Where the wording of [a statute] is clear and amenable to a logical and reasonable interpretation, a court is without power to diverge from the intent of the [l]egislature as expressed in the plain language of the [statute].”). Prior to 1997, the definition of “commercial motor vehicle” included in section 627.732 was “any motor vehicle which is not a private passenger motor vehicle,” but the statute included the caveat that “[t]he term ‘motor vehicle’ does not include . . . any motor vehicle which is used in mass transit or public school transportation.” § 627.732(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (1995). Thus, under that earlier version of the statute, owners of public school buses would not have been subject to the reimbursement provision of section 627.7405(1).