44 Fla. L. Weekly D1352b
[…] To conclude otherwise would require this court to impermissibly rewrite the statute to create an exclusion for school boards that does not exist. See Paylan v. Dep’t of Health, 226 So. 3d 296, 300 (Fla. 2017) (“We are not at liberty to add words to statutes that were not placed there by the [l]egislature.” (alteration in original) (quoting Hayes v. State, 750 So. 2d 1, 4 (Fla. 1999))).II. NO-FAULT INSURANCE EXEMPTION
The School Board also argues on appeal that it should be exempt from reimbursement under section 627.7405(1) because the legislature expressly exempted motor vehicles used as school buses from the statutory requirement to maintain no-fault insurance coverage. See § 627.733(1)(a) (requiring “[e]very owner or registrant of a motor vehicle, other than a motor vehicle used as a school bus . . . or limousine” to maintain insurance that provides the benefits and exemptions of the Florida Motor Vehicle No-Fault Law). We disagree.