44 Fla. L. Weekly D1352b
[…] Section 627.732(3)(b) defines “commercial motor vehicle” as “any motor vehicle which is not a private passenger motor vehicle” and further states that the term “does not include a mobile home or any motor vehicle which is used in mass transit, other than public school transportation, . . . and which is owned by a municipality, a transit authority, or a political subdivision of the state.” As such, the Florida Motor Vehicle No-Fault Law specifically includes public school buses in the definition of “commercial motor vehicle” and thereby subjects owners of public school buses to the reimbursement provision of section 627.7405(1).