44 Fla. L. Weekly D1102a
[…] We find no error with respect to the Tiptons’ cross-appeal, but as set forth below, we reverse and remand for further proceedings with respect to Old Dominion’s motion for attorney’s fees.
On January 21, 2015, the Tiptons filed a complaint against Old Dominion for breach of contract in relation to a sinkhole claim. On February 25, 2015, Old Dominion filed a notice of automatic stay pending completion of a neutral evaluation pursuant to section 627.7074, Florida Statutes (2014). See § 627.7074(10) (“Regardless of when noticed, any court proceeding related to the subject matter of the neutral evaluation shall be stayed pending completion of the neutral evaluation and for 5 days after the filing of the neutral evaluator’s report with the court.”). The stay was lifted on May 5, 2015, and filings resumed. Among other things, the Tiptons amended their complaint and Old Dominion answered and raised affirmative defenses.