44 Fla. L. Weekly D62a
[…] Bigney further alleged that Progressive substantially assisted and encouraged Travelers to breach Travelers’ fiduciary duty to Bigney by knowingly paying Travelers $5000 owed to Bigney. Because Bigney was a stranger to the Progressive policy and because she had not obtained a verdict against Thagard, Progressive moved to dismiss both counts under the nonjoinder statute. See § 627.4136, Fla. Stat. (2017). The trial court denied the motion finding the counts were independent from the insurance contract.
Section 627.4136(1), provides:
It shall be a condition precedent to the accrual or maintenance of a cause of action against a liability insurer by a person not an insured under the terms of the liability insurance contract that such person shall first obtain a settlement or verdict against a person who is an insured under the terms of such policy for a cause of action which is covered by such policy.