Case Search
[…] Further, after learning of the fraudulent guaranty, both Price’s supervisor and the mayor failed to take any action. Each of these actions and omissions fall under the broad umbrella of “misfeasance, malfeasance, and non-feasance.” Consequently, we find no error in the well-reasoned determination below that the claim arose from a wrongful act or a series of wrongful acts.

Concluding the remaining summary judgment is soundly substantiated in both fact and law, we affirm in all respects.4 See § 626.7492(2)(h), Fla. Stat. (“ ‘Reinsurer’ means any person duly licensed in this state pursuant to the applicable provisions of the Florida Insurance Code as an insurer with the authority to assume reinsurance.”); § 624.610(9), Fla. Stat. (“No person, other than the ceding insurer, has any rights against the reinsurer which are not specifically set forth in the contract of reinsurance or in a specific written, signed agreement between the reinsurer and the person.”); see also Banco Ficohsa v. Aseguradora Hondurena, S.A., 937 So. 2d 161, 165 (Fla. 3d DCA 2006) (“The reinsurer has no contractual obligation with the original insured and is not liable to [it].”) (alteration in original) (citation omitted); McDonough Constr. Corp. v. Pan Am. Sur.