45 Fla. L. Weekly D2811a
[…] In other words, Lloyd’s argues, this case is somehow unique in that the insurer did not unilaterally interpose this anti-assignment clause into the insurance policy; instead, this was a contract term negotiated with the insureds and set forth in the application for insurance, rather than in the insurance policy itself.
Extreme contends, and we agree, that this is merely a distinction without a difference. After all, it is the insurance application and the insurance policy which together constitute the insurance contract. See § 627.419(1), Fla. Stat. (2018) (providing: “Every insurance contract shall be construed according to the entirety of its terms and conditions as set forth in the policy and as amplified, extended, or modified by any application therefor or any rider or endorsement thereto”); Mathews v. Ranger Ins. Co., 281 So. 2d 345, 348 (Fla. 1973) (construing section 627.419(1) to mean: “The application thus becomes a part of the agreement between the parties and the policy together with the application form the contract of insurance”); Gainsco v.