Case Search
[…] MGA Ins. Co., 157 So. 3d 507, 512 (Fla. 1st DCA 2015) (“[T]his ‘[confession of judgment] doctrine applies where the insurer has denied benefits the insured was entitled to, forcing the insured to file suit, resulting in the insurer’s change of heart and payment before judgment.’ ” (quoting State Farm Fla. Ins. Co. v. Lorenzo, 969 So. 2d 393, 397 (Fla. 5th DCA 2007))).

But for FIGA cases, section 627.428 applies only where FIGA “denies by affirmative action, other than delay, a covered claim or a portion thereof.” § 631.70; see also Fla. Ins. Guar. Ass’n v. Rubin, 45 Fla. L. Weekly D219 (Fla. 4th DCA Jan. 29, 2020) (“Section 631.70[ ] limits the scope of section 627.428[.]”). Section 631.54(3) defines a “covered claim” as “an unpaid claim . . . which arises out of, and is within the coverage, and not in excess of, the applicable limits of an insurance policy to which this part applies, issued by an insurer.” The plain language of section 631.54(3) indicates that a claim “must be within the coverage of, or be included within the risks taken on and losses protected against in, an insurance policy.” Petty v. Fla. Ins. Guar. Ass’n, 80 So. 3d 313, 316 (Fla. 2012).