45 Fla. L. Weekly D642a
[…] Ms. Vazquez, therefore, asserts that the cost of matching her floor is a “replacement cost” that must be included as part of the actual cash value calculation.
This argument ignores the plain text of the statute and is unsupported by Trinidad, which does not discuss matching costs. Moreover, Trinidad involved the interpretation of the 2008 version of section 627.7011, which provided: “In the event of a loss for which a dwelling or personal property is insured on the basis of replacement costs, the insurer shall pay the replacement cost without reservation or holdback of any depreciation in value, whether or not the insured replaces or repairs the dwelling or property.” 121 So. 3d at 439 (emphasis in original).