45 Fla. L. Weekly D642a
[…] Trinidad, 121 So. 3d at 439.
The coverage provision of Ms. Vazquez’s policy reads: “We insure against risk of direct loss to property . . . only if that loss is a physical loss to property.” The loss settlement provision states: “We will initially pay at least the actual cash value of the insured loss, less any applicable deductible. We will then pay any remaining amounts necessary to perform such repairs as work is performed and expenses incurred. . . .” This loss settlement provision directly mirrors the language of section 627.7011(3)(a), which provides:
In the event of a loss for which a dwelling or personal property is insured on the basis of replacement costs:
For a dwelling, the insurer must initially pay at least the actual cash value of the insured loss, less any applicable deductible. The insurer shall pay any remaining amounts necessary to perform such repairs as work is performed and expenses are incurred.
§ 627.7011(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (2019).
The plain language of the insurance policy explicitly covers loss that is “direct loss to property . . . only if that loss is a physical loss.”