45 Fla. L. Weekly D642a
[…] In Trinidad, the Court held: “Because section 627.7011, Florida Statutes (2008), and the replacement cost policy in this case, did not require the insured to actually repair the property as a condition precedent to the insurer’s obligation to make payment, the insurer was not authorized to withhold, pending actual repair, its payment for replacement costs . . . .” Id. at 436.
Critically, the current version of the statute has been changed and the provision requiring payment of replacement cost “whether or not the insured replaces or repairs the dwelling or property” has been omitted. Section 627.7011 presently reads: “The insurer shall pay any remaining amounts necessary to perform such repairs as work is performed and expenses are incurred.”
Ms. Vazquez’s interpretation further disregards the plain text of the matching statute, which clearly defers to the policy as controlling.3 Thus, despite Ms.