45 Fla. L. Weekly D1359d
[…] Failing to promptly identify a policyholder’s death has many detrimental effects: beneficiaries are not notified or paid benefits, premiums continue to be deducted from the deceased’s accounts, and the five-year “dormancy” period before unclaimed death benefits are transferred to the State of Florida’s custody isn’t triggered (i.e., insurers continued to hold and invest hundreds of millions of funds for a longer period of time). See § 717.107(1), Fla. Stat. (2020) (“Funds held or owing under any life or endowment insurance policy or annuity contract which has matured or terminated are presumed unclaimed if unclaimed for more than 5 years after the date of death of the insured, the annuitant, or the retained asset account holder . . . .”).