45 Fla. L. Weekly D1359d
[…] In this same regard, the long-standing legislative purpose underlying chapter 717, entitled “Disposition of Unclaimed Property,” is clear:
This chapter shall be applied and construed as to effectuate its general purpose of protecting the interest of missing owners of property, while providing that the benefit of all unclaimed and abandoned property shall go to all the people of the state, and to make uniform the law with respect to the subject of this chapter among states enacting it.
§ 717.139(1), Fla. Stat. (2020) (adopted in 1987). The 2016 act punctuated this legislative purpose in stating that “[i]t is the public policy of the state to protect the interests of owners of unclaimed property. It is declared to be in the best interests of owners of unclaimed property that such owners receive the full amount of any unclaimed property without any fee.” Ch. 2016-219, § 10, Laws of Fla. (codified at § 717.139(1), Fla. Stat. (2016)). Insurers and the states merely hold unclaimed property for the benefit of policyholders and beneficiaries and do not have a proprietary property interest in its ownership.