45 Fla. L. Weekly D1359d
[…] In response to Thrivent and the ongoing industry practices, the Florida Legislature in 2016 removed the language that allowed insurers to passively rely on their company records and, instead, imposed a statutory duty on insurers to use the DMF (or its equivalent) at least annually (or as often as they use the DMF to check on annuity contracts) to compare DMF death records against holders of their life insurance policies and annuities. Ch. 2016-219, § 1, Laws of Fla. (codified at § 717.107(8), Fla. Stat. (2016)). The requirement to use the DMF applied to all “life or endowment insurance policies, annuity contracts that provide a death benefit, and retained asset accounts that were in force at any time on or after January 1, 1992” and the DMF was required to be used for all “future comparisons.” Id. Upon discovering an insured is listed in the DMF, an insurer has 120 days to undertake various tasks to confirm the insured’s death, to determine whether benefits may be due, and to make efforts to locate beneficiaries.