45 Fla. L. Weekly D1359d
[…] That determination was ultimately invalidated in substantial part in Thrivent Financial for Lutherans v. State, Department of Financial Services, 145 So. 3d 178, 182 (Fla. 1st DCA 2014) [39 Fla. L. Weekly D1636a], which held that the Department’s declaratory statement as to when proceeds are due and payable was erroneous. Under the then-existing version of section 717.107(1), Florida Statutes, this Court concluded that life insurance proceeds became “due and payable as established from the records of the insurance company” only when the insurer receives proof of death and the surrender of the policy in their official records. Id. at 180 (emphasis added).