Case Search
[…] Courts cannot disregard such agreed-upon, contractual provisions between parties. To do so would be to strike the post-loss obligations from the contract “by way of judicial fiat and the bargained-for contractual terms would be rendered surplusage.” U.S. Fid. & Guar. Co. v. Romay, 744 So. 2d 467, 471 (Fla. 3d DCA 1999).

Under Florida’s insurance code, the sworn proof of loss is the starting point in an insurer’s investigation of a claim. § 627.70131(3), Fla. Stat. (2019) (“Unless otherwise provided by the policy of insurance or by law, within 10 working days after an insurer receives proof of loss statements, the insurer shall begin such investigation as is reasonably necessary unless the failure to begin such investigation is caused by factors beyond the control of the insurer which reasonably prevent the commencement of such investigation.”).4 The sworn proof of loss allows the insurer to ascertain information that is critical to determine how to proceed in good faith with the insured.