45 Fla. L. Weekly D1475a
[…] Id. at 457-58 (italics in original) (agreeing with State Farm’s argument that “the unambiguous language of the mother’s policy excludes the daughter from UM coverage in this circumstance”).
The plain language of the Owners policy at issue in this case compels the same conclusion. Under the plain language of the policy, Horne is not covered for either liability or UM when he is driving his own separately insured automobile. Therefore, we must turn to the second step of the analysis and determine whether UM coverage is statutorily required under these circumstances.
2. Section 627.727
The Douglas decision purports to base its holding on the language of the UM statute, section 627.727(1).3 The applicable portion of that section provides:
No motor vehicle liability insurance policy which provides bodily injury liability coverage shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any specifically insured or identified motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless uninsured motor vehicle coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness, or disease, including death, resulting therefrom.
§ 627.727(1).