Case Search
[…] The Insurer contends that it corrected the circumstances giving rise to the violation such that a bad faith claim could not proceed. But in Vest, the Florida Supreme Court stated, “The insurer then has sixty days in which to respond [to the CRN] and, if payment is owed on the contract, to cure the claimed bad faith by paying the benefits owed on the insurance contract.” 753 So. 2d at 1275. Thus, when payment is owed, the cure is paying the benefits owed. As the Homeowners argue, the statutory language “or the circumstances giving rise to the violation are corrected” in section 624.155(3)(d) would apply to other violations not involving the payment of benefits.

For instance, the Homeowners also alleged a violation of section 626.9541(1)(i)(3)(a) for “[f]ailing to adopt and implement standards for the proper investigation of claims.” The Homeowners requested that the Insurer create and implement such standards as a remedy. The implementation of such standards would show that “the circumstances giving rise to the violation are corrected.” § 624.155(3)(d).