45 Fla. L. Weekly D2108b
[…] Because the trial court specifically declined to make any legal conclusions regarding applicability of the non-joinder statute, we do not address that issue. For the foregoing reasons, we reverse the trial court’s final judgment and remand for further proceedings.
Reversed and remanded.
__________________
1See Maxwell v. S. Am. Fire Ins. Co., 235 So. 2d 768 (Fla. 3d DCA 1970) (holding that the medical payment coverage provision of a liability policy is separate and independent coverage from the bodily injury liability coverage).
2Section 627.4136, Florida Statutes (2019), Nonjoinder of insurers, provides:
(1) It shall be a condition precedent to the accrual or maintenance of a cause of action against a liability insurer by a person not an insured under the terms of the liability insurance contract that such person shall first obtain a settlement or verdict against a person who is an insured under the terms of such policy for a cause of action which is covered by such policy.
(2) . . . No person who is not an insured under the terms of a liability insurance policy shall have any interest in such policy, either as a third-party beneficiary or otherwise, prior to first obtaining a settlement or verdict against a person who is an insured under the terms of such policy for a cause of action which is covered by such policy.