1 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 64a
[…] See Dunmore v. Interstate Fire Insurance Co., 301 So.2d 502 (Fla. 1st DCA 1974). Thus, we find that STAR had an affirmative duty to verify CASTILLO’s claim for PIP benefits, independently of CASTILLO if necessary.
For all of these reasons, we reverse with instructions to the lower court to award appropriate attorneys’ fees, including fees for this appellate proceeding.
REVERSED. (GREEN, J., concurs. ESQUIROZ, J., dissents with separate written opinion.)
— — — —
1Section 627.428(1) provides: Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this state against an insurer and in favor of any named or omnibus insured or the named beneficiary under a policy or contract executed by the insurer, the trial court or, in the event of an appeal in which the insured or beneficiary prevails, the appellate court shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured’s or beneficiary’s attorney prosecuting the suit in which the recovery is had.
— — — —
(ESQUIROZ, MARGARITA, J., dissenting.) I respectfully dissent.