1 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 64a
[…] The insurer’s request for the car rental agreement was reasonable. Indeed, information concerning the status of the car as a rental vehicle or otherwise was essential to a determination of the insurer’s responsibility for payment of PIP benefits. The rental agreement itself was probably necessary as well. For example, Florida Statutes section 627.7263 (1991) provides that:
(1) The valid and collectible liability insurance or personal injury protection insurance providing coverage for the lessor of a motor vehicle for rent or lease shall be primary unless otherwise stated in bold type on the face of the rental or lease agreement. Such insurance shall be primary for the limits of liability and personal injury protection coverage as required by ss. 324.021(7) and 627.736.
(2) Each rental or lease agreement between the lessee and the lessor shall contain a provision on the face of the agreement, stated in bold type, informing the lessee of the provisions of subsection (1) and shall provide a space for the names of the lessee’s insurance company if the lessor’s