Case Search
[…] Travelers Insurance Co. v. Spencer, 397 So. 2d 358, 360 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981). See also Heekin v. CBS Broadcasting, Inc., 789 So. 2d 355, 359-60 (Fla. 2d DCA 2001); Greenberg v. Hall, DicklerKent, Friedman, and Wood, LLP, 718 So. 2d 337 (Fla. 3d DCA 1998); Star Lakes Estates Ass’n, Inc. v. Auerbach, 656 So. 2d 271 (Fla. 3d DCA 1995).

In the case at bar, § 456.0375 requires that certain clinics be registered and licensed by the Department of Health. See § 456.0375(1), Fla. Stat. (2001). Section 456.0375 became effective on October 1, 2001, and the statute specifically states that the clinics were required to “file the registration form with the department within 60 days after the effective date of this section or prior to the inception of operation.” See § 456.0375(2)(b)1., Fla. Stat. (2001).