Case Search
[…] Id. at 551. No such state-approved increase in premiums is alleged in the instant case, but rather, the apparent unilateral action of the Defendant to increase Bernard’s contract consideration, by whatever denomination. Such unilateral action is illegal. See Jackson v. American Motorists Ins. Co., 388 So. 2d 584 (Fla. 5th DCA 1980).Regarding Count II (No Additional Premium Notice)

Count II is an action based on Defendant’s failure to comply with the notice requirements of section 627.7282, Florida Statues (1999), prior to cancellation of a policy for nonpayment of premium. Section 627.7282 provides in relevant part:

(1) Upon a determination by an insurer that, in accordance with its rate filings and the applicable laws of the state relating to private passenger motion vehicle insurance, a policyholder has been charged a premium that is incorrect for the coverage set forth in the insurance application, the insurer shall immediately provide notice to the policy holder of the amount of additional premium due to the insurer and that the policyholder has one of the three options:

. . . .

(Emphasis added.)