Case Search
[…] See Compl. at Ex. F.

Defendant nevertheless argues that Count II must be dismissed with prejudice because it was under no duty to comply with the “three-option letter” notice requirements of section 627.7282, because Bernard was not a policyholder, but merely a binder-holder. It is true that Bernard was not a “policyholder” as to the February 2000 contract; he was merely a binder-holder. See Compl. at Exs. I, K; see also section 627.420, Florida Statutes (1999) (Binders. “No notice of cancellation or notice of nonrenewal otherwise required by this chapter shall be required unless the duration of the binder exceeds 60 days.”). Bernard’s November 1999 contract nevertheless was in effect for more than sixty days. Compare Compl. Ex. A with Exs. F, G. Bernard’s November 1999 contract thus could not be cancelled without giving the “three-option letter” notice required by law. § 627.7282, Fla. Stat.