Case Search
[…] (b) Solicit or receive any commission, bonus, rebate, kickback or bribe, directly or indirectly, in cash or in kind, or engage in any split fee arrangement, in any form whatsoever, in return for referring patients or patronage to a healthcare provider or healthcare facility.

(c) Aid, abet, advise, or otherwise participate in the conduct prohibited under paragraph (a) or paragraph (b).

Florida Statutes, §456.054 provides, in pertinent part:

456.054. Kickbacks prohibited.

(1) As used in this section, the term “kickback” means a remuneration or payment back pursuant to an investment interest, compensation arrangement, or otherwise, by a provider of healthcare services or items, of a portion of the charges for services rendered to a referring healthcare provider as an incentive or inducement to refer patients for