10 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 935a
[…] Ms. Mulligan was referred to the Plaintiff by her physician, Dr. Mathesie. Progressive has not asserted that Dr. Mathesie has been compensated in exchange for referring Ms. Mulligan to Plaintiff.
Even if Section 817.505 was applicable to Plaintiff’s business, subsection 3(c) clearly authorizes “payments to a health care provider or health care facility for professional consultation services.”
The Court therefore concludes that Plaintiff’s decision to pay Dr. Rivera to perform the interpretation on a 1099 basis does not constitute a violation of Fla. Stat. §817.505.
II. Fla. Stat. §458.331
Section 458.331 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Grounds for disciplinary action; action by the board and department
(1) The following acts constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action, as specified in s. 456.072(2):