Case Search
[…] When the language of a statute “is clear and unambiguous and conveys a clear and definite meaning, there is no occasion for resorting to the rules of statutory interpretation and construction; the statute must be given its plain and obvious meaning.” Id. (citing A.R. Douglass, Inc. v. McRainey, 137 So. 157, 159 (Fla. 1931)).

The statutory language in subsection (2)(b)(3) provides that a clinic must “display the registration certificate in a conspicuous location within the clinic readily visible to all patients.” § 456.0375(2)(b)(3), Fla. Stat. (2003). Furthermore, under subsection (3)(b)(1), the director of a clinic must “[h]ave signs identifying the medical director or clinical director posted in a conspicuous location within the clinic readily visible to all patients.” § 456.0375(3)(b)(1), Fla. Stat. (2003).