Case Search
[…] (Sarmiento Aff. ¶ 4.)

2The list of excluded entities includes entities already licensed or registered by the state pursuant to chapters 390, 394, 395, 397, 400, 463, 465, 466, 478, 480, and 484. § 456.0375(1)(b)(1), Fla. Stat. (2003). Other excluded entities are group practices, partnerships, or corporations that provide health care services by licensed health care practitioners pursuant to chapters 457, 458, 459, 460, 461, 462, 463, 466, 467, 484, 486, 490, 491. § 456.0375(1)(b)(3).

3Section 456.0375(4)(a) provides: “All charges or reimbursement claims made by or on behalf of a clinic that is required to be registered under this section, but that is not so registered, are unlawful charges and therefore are noncompensable and unenforceable.” § 456.0375(4)(a), Fla. Stat. (2003).