Case Search
[…] Defendant concluded that Plaintiff’s charges were unreasonable and denied Plaintiff’s claim in part.

On May 17, 2002, Plaintiff filed a complaint alleging that Defendant’s failure to pay for the medical services rendered under the personal injury protection provisions of Ms. Morisma’s insurance policy violates section 627.736, Florida Statutes. Defendant alleges that it ascertained, during its discovery in this case, that Plaintiff was never registered with the Florida Department of Health pursuant to section 456.0375, Florida Statutes.

Under section 456.0375, “[e]very clinic, as defined in paragraph (1)(a), must register, and must at all times maintain a valid registration, with the Department of Health.” § 456.0375(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2003). Paragraph (1)(a) defines ‘clinic’ as “a business operating in a single structure or facility, or in a group of adjacent structures or facilities operating under the same business name or management, at which health care services are provided to individuals and which tender charges for reimbursement for such services.” § 456.0375(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2003).

Plaintiff is a mobile diagnostic company which travels to various doctor’s offices to perform range of motion tests as prescribed by the patients’ treating physicians. According to Raymond Sarmiento, Plaintiff’s owner and operator during Ms.