Case Search
[…] Asencio. Mr. Asencio planned to argue that the policy was actually “group health insurance” and that fees were available under Section 627.6698, Florida Statutes. That argument, however, hinged entirely on the definition of “group heath insurance” contained in Section 624.603, Florida Statutes which states that it includes “insurance on human beings against. . .death by accident or accidental means.”

The risk of non-recovery on the fees was further enhanced by the fact that both under Section 627.428, Florida Statutes and Section 627.6689, Florida Statutes, no claim for fees is allowed “prior to expiration of 60 days after proof of the claim was duly filed with the insurer.” In this case there was an issue as to whether the proof of loss filed by MRS. SCHWARTZMAN would be considered sufficient to have triggered the sixty (60) days.

Mr.